Contempt
[…] 1. “Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.
2. Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority. 
3. Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.”

In comparison, civil contempt consists of failing to obey a court order.

According to N.C.G.S. §5A-21, “failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: 

1. The order remains in force;
2. The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;
3. The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and
4. The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.”

Therefore, as long as the four requirements listed above are met, the court has the ability to impose sanctions for civil contempt. The court has a number of options available to correct the contempt, but three are most common.